Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

AKV INFOTECH is located at:

AKV INFOTECH
143/135, Koorsampatti Samalpatti Post, Krishnagiri
635306 – Tamil Nadu , India. Mobile: 9952758331

It is AKV INFOTECH’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.akvinfotech.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “https://www.akvinfotech.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, AKV INFOTECH collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. AKV INFOTECH’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how AKV INFOTECH’s visitors use its website. From time to time, AKV INFOTECH may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

AKV INFOTECH also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.akvinfotech.com blog posts. AKV INFOTECH only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to AKV INFOTECH’s websites choose to interact with AKV INFOTECH in ways that require AKV INFOTECH to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that AKV INFOTECH gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.akvinfotech.com to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by AKV INFOTECH and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Https://www.akvinfotech.com uses Google AdWords for remarketing

Https://www.akvinfotech.com uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

AKV INFOTECH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on AKV INFOTECH’s behalf or to provide services available at AKV INFOTECH’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using AKV INFOTECH’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. AKV INFOTECH will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, AKV INFOTECH discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when AKV INFOTECH believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of AKV INFOTECH, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.akvinfotech.com and have supplied your email address, AKV INFOTECH may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with AKV INFOTECH and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. AKV INFOTECH takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

AKV INFOTECH may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. AKV INFOTECH may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, AKV INFOTECH does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, AKV INFOTECH uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. AKV INFOTECH uses cookies to help AKV INFOTECH identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.akvinfotech.com, and their website access preferences. AKV INFOTECH visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using AKV INFOTECH’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of AKV INFOTECH’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to AKV INFOTECH’s use of cookies.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with AKV INFOTECH – by purchasing AKV INFOTECH’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, AKV INFOTECH collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with AKV INFOTECH. AKV INFOTECH does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Business Transfers

If AKV INFOTECH, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that AKV INFOTECH goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of AKV INFOTECH may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, AKV INFOTECH may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in AKV INFOTECH’s sole discretion. AKV INFOTECH encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Privacy Policy

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to AKV INFOTECH and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and AKV INFOTECH (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and AKV INFOTECH for your use of the website “www.akvinfotech.com” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION 

To avail certain services on our Websites, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: – a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

COOKIES
To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES
Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own web site only. Our site provides links to other websites also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.5.

INFORMATION SHARING
We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY
We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

Grievance Redressal
Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to …………………………….. (“Grievance Officer”).

Mr. K R VIGNESHWAR (Grievance Officer)
www.akvinfotech.com
143/135, Koorsampatti, Uthangarai – 635306.

Email: akvinfotech@gmail.com
Ph: 9952758331